• Agenda
  • Report
  • List of Participants
  • Photo Gallery
  • Feedback

16th February, 2015 (Monday)

 

Session

Theme

Expert/Faculty

Registration (9:30 AM – 10:00 AM)

 

 

Session 1: (10:00 AM – 11:15 AM)

Inaugural Session

· Mr. Ashok Chawla, Chairman, Competition Commission of India

· Mr. Pradeep S. Mehta, Secretary General, CUTS International & Chairman, CIRC

· Prof. (Dr.) Ranbir Singh, Vice-Chancellor, National Law University, Delhi

· Prof. (Dr.) G.S. Bajpai, Registrar, National Law University, Delhi

 

Tea Break

 

Session 2: (11:45 AM – 1:00 PM)

Evolution of Competition Law & Internationalisation of Competition Law

Mr. Pradeep S. Mehta, Secretary General, CUTS International & Chairman, CIRC

Lunch Break

Session 3: (2:00 PM – 3:15 PM)

Understanding Market Economy & Competition

 

Prof Simrit Kaur, Faculty of Management Studies, University of Delhi

 

Tea Break

 

Session 4: (3:45 PM – 5:00 PM)

DifferentMarket Structures: From Monopoly to Competition

Prof Simrit Kaur, Faculty of Management Studies, University of Delhi

17th February, 2015 (Tuesday)

 

Session

Theme

Expert/Faculty

Session 1: (10:00 AM – 11:15AM)

 

International Cooperation & Regional Cooperation in Competition Law & Policy

Mr. Vaibhav Choukse, Senior Associate , J. Sagar Associates

 

Tea Break

 

Session 2: (11:45 AM – 1:00 PM)

Competition Policy & Competition Law (including components and sequencing in an economy (National Competition Policy: Promoting Competitiveness in the Economy)

Mr. Amitabh Kumar, Partner, J. Sagar Associates and Member, Governing Council, CIRC

Lunch Break

Session 3: (2:00 PM – 3:15 PM)

Objectives & Benefits of Competition Law & Policy: Learning & Evidence from the Different Jurisdictions

Mr. Amitabh Kumar, Partner, J. Sagar Associates and Member, Governing Council, CIRC

 

Tea Break

 

Session 4: ( 3.45 PM – 5.00 PM)

Competition Impact Assessment:Overview of Competition Impact Assessment Toolkits –  CAFby DFID, CAT  by OECD,CIAT by CUTS

Mr. Saket Sharma, Associate Fellow, CIRC

18th February, 2015 (Wednesday)

 

Session

Theme

Expert/Faculty

 

 

 

Session 1: (10:00 AM – 11:15 AM)

Basic Microeconomics for Competition Law

Mr. Vijay Lakhanpal, Executive Director, Nathan Economic Consulting India

 

Tea Break

 

Session 2: (11:45 AM – 1:00 PM)

Economic Tools for Analysing Effects on Competition

Ms. Nandita Jain, Senior Economist,  Nathan Economic ConsultingIndia

 

Lunch Break

 

Session 3: (2:00 PM – 3:15 PM)

Tools for understanding Market Definition & Relevant Market

Mr. Vinod Kumar,Principal Economist, Econ One Research India Pvt. Ltd.

 

 

Tea Break

 

Session 4: (3:45 PM – 5:00 PM)

Application of Economics to Competition Law: Panel Discussion on Relevant Market

 

 

 

 

19th February, 2015 (Thursday)

 

Session

Theme

Expert/Faculty

 

 

 

Session 1: (10:00 AM – 11:15 AM)

Competition Neutrality & Interface between Competition Authority and Sectoral Regulators

· Dr. Geeta Gouri, Former Member CCI

· Mr. Paku Khan, Executive Director, Khaitan & Co.

 

 

Tea Break

 

Session 2: (11:45 AM – 1:00 PM)

Enforcement of the Competition Law Against Anticompetitive Agreements: Horizontal Agreements

Mr. Paku Khan, Executive Director, Khaitan & Co. and Mr. Prateek Pranjal

 

 

 

Lunch Break

 

Session 3: (2:00 PM – 3:15 PM)

Enforcement of the Competition Law Against Anticompetitive Agreements: Vertical Agreements

Mr. Vikram Sobti, Chandhiok & Associates &  Treasurer, Competition Law Bar Association

 

Tea Break

 

Session 4: (3:45 PM – 5:00 PM)

Exemptions & Exceptions: Finding the right approach for tailoring them

Mr. M M Sharma, Head-Competition Law and Policy, Vaish Associates Advocates

 

20th February, 2015 (Friday)

 

 

 

 

Session 1: (10:00 AM – 11:15 AM)

Investigation and Detection of Cartels

Mr. Amitabh Kumar, Partner, J. Sagar Associates and Member, Governing Council, CIRC

 

Tea Break

 

Session 2: (11:45 AM – 1:00 PM)

Designing Leniency Programme

Mr. Amitabh Kumar, Partner, J. Sagar Associates and Member, Governing Council, CIRC

 

Lunch Break

 

Session 3: (2:00 PM – 3:15 PM)

International Cooperation on Combating Cartels: Case Studies

Mr.G.R.Bhatia, Partner – Competition Law Practice, Luthra & Luthra Law Offices

 

 

Tea Break

 

Session 4: (3:45 PM – 5:00 PM)

Unfair Trade Practices

Mr. G.R. Bhatia, Partner – Competition Law Practice, Luthra & Luthra Law Offices

21stFebruary, 2015 (Saturday)

AGRA VISIT

Departure at 7:00 AM

 

22ndFebruary, 2015 (Sunday)

(Free day to visit places in Delhi)

 

23rdFebruary, 2015 (Monday)

 

Session 1: (10:00 AM – 11:15 AM)

Understanding Abuse of Dominance

Mr. Manas Chaudhuri,   Partner, Competition Law Practice,  Khaitan &  Company

 

 

Tea Break

 

Session 2: (11:45 AM – 1:00 PM)

Exploitative Practices

Mr. Manas Chaudhuri,  Partner, Competition Law Practice,  Khaitan & Company

 

 

Lunch Break

 

Session 3: (2:00 PM – 3:15 PM)

Exclusionary Practices

Ms. Simran Dhir, Senior Associate, S & R Associates

 

Tea Break

 

Session 4: (3:45 PM – 5:00 PM)

Simulation Exercise/Case Study on Abuse of Dominance

Ms. Surbhi Mehta, Head-Competition Law, APJ-SLG Law offices

 

24thFebruary, 2015 (Tuesday)

 

Session 1: (10:00 AM – 11:15 AM)

Understanding Anticompetitive effects of Mergers

Mr. Gautam Shahi,   Senior Associate , J. Sagar Associates

 

Tea Break

 

Session 2: (11:45 AM – 1:00 PM)

Indian Merger Regulation – Case Studies, Tracking Developments in India

Ms. Avaantika Kakkar, Partner, Khaitan & Co.

 

Lunch Break

 

Session 3: (2:00 PM – 3:15 PM)

Merger Remedies: Structural & Behavioural

Ms. Nisha Kaur Uberoi, Partner, Amarchand Mangaldas and Head of the Competition

Law Practice (Mumbai Region)

 

 

Tea Break

 

Session 4: (3:45 PM – 5:00 PM)

Experience Sharing & Mutual Learnings by Participants

Presentations by participants from Six Jurisdictions (Session Moderator: Saket Sharma, Associate Fellow, CIRC)

25th February, 2015 (Wednesday)

 

Session 1: (10:00 AM – 11:15 AM)

Tools of Institutional Building and Creating an Effective Competition Authority

Dr. Navneet Sharma, Associate Professor,IICA

 

Tea Break

 

Session 2: (11:45 AM – 1:00 PM)

Investigation Techniques and Market Enquiries

Mr. S.P. Deo, SaiKrishna Associates, Former Addl. Director General (Law), CCI

 

Lunch Break

 

Session 3: (2:00 PM – 3:00 PM)

Tools for Effective Competition Advocacy by Competition Authority

Mr. K K Sharma, KK Sharma Law Offices, former Director General & Head of Merger Control and Anti Trust Divisions, CCI

 

Tea Break

 

Session 4: (3:30 PM – 04:30 PM)

Competition Law Compliance Programme

Mr. Saket Sharma, Associate Fellow, CIRC

Session 5: (04:30 PM – 06:00 PM)

Experience Sharing & Mutual Learnings by Participants

Presentations by participants from Seven Jurisdictions (Session Moderator: Saket Sharma, Associate Fellow, CIRC)

26th February, 2015 (Thursday)

 

Session 1: (10:00 AM – 11:15 AM)

Intellectual Property related Issues& Competition Law

Mr. Saket Sharma, Associate Fellow, CIRC

 

Tea Break

 

Session 2: (11:45 AM – 12:45 PM)

Addressing Bottlenecks to Competition enforcement in Sub-Saharan Africa

Mr. Rijit Sengupta,Regional Director- Africa

CUTS International

 

Certificate Distribution Ceremony

Lunch Break & Travel to CCI

Session 3: (3:00 PM – 4:00 PM)

VISIT TO CCI

(Experience Sharing related to ACA & AoD provisions)

CCI Officials

Session 4: (4:00 PM – 5:00 PM)

VISIT TO CCI

(Experience Sharing related to Combinations (M&As))

CCI Officials

5:00 PM

High Tea at CCI

 

 

 

Shopping & Dinner

 

 

 

27th February, 2015 (Friday)

[Site Visit / Study Tour (Jaipur)]

 

Jaipur Visit

 

28thFebruary, 2015 (Saturday)

 

Session: (9:30 AM – 12:15 AM)       

Experience Sharing by CUTS International, 

CUTS Experience on Consumer Protection in India,

International Trade, Economics & Environment

Mr. Rijit Sengupta,Regional Director- Africa

CUTS International

Mr.  George Cheriyan, Director, CUTS International

Mr. Suresh P Singh

12:15 PM – 1:00 PM

Valedictory Function

 

1:00 PM  - 1:30 PM

Lunch

 

Departure for Delhi

 

1-3 March 2015

S. No.
NAME
COUNTRY
PRESENT DESIGNATION/ORGANIZATION
1
Mr. Tarek Rebai
Tunisia
Inspector, Economic Affairs
2
Mr. Riadh Gasmi
Tunisia
Head of Service, Ministry of Trade & Handicrafts
3
Ms. Ritah Elizabeth Auma
Uganda
Cooperative Officer
4
Ms. Grace Nalunga Luwemba
Uganda
Foreign Service Officer
5
Mr. Othusitse Daniel Oletile
Botswana
Analyst, Competition Authority
6
Mr. Kesego Modongo
Botswana
Legal officer, Competition Authority
7
Mr. Fexter Katungwe
Malawi
Senior Economist, Competition and Fair Trading Commission
8
Ms. Martha Ettah Kaukonde
Malawi
Legal officer, Competition and Fair Trading Commission
9
MR. MANCOBA RICHARD MABUZA 
Swaziland
Communication Officer, Swaziland Competition Commission 
10
Mr. Thobisa Simelane
Swaziland
Junior Investigator, Swaziland Competition Commission
11
Mrs. Chantale Stephanie GRANGE
SEYCHELLES
Legal Advisor, Fair Trading Commission
12
Ms. Karine DICK
SEYCHELLES 
Analyst, Fair Trading Commission
13
Mrs. Ourveena Geereesha TOPSY - SONOO
Mauritius
Assistant Solicitor General
14
Ms. Noor Jahan Bibi Wardah EYDATOULAH
Mauritius
Investigator, Competition Commission of Mauritius
15
Ms. Frehiwot Ararsa Gutu
Ethiopia
Assistant Legal Researcher
16
Mr. Abdelali Bouada
Morocco
Project Manager, Ministry of   Industry and trade
17
Mrs. Lamyae Idrissi
Morocco
Analyst
18
MR. EMMANUEL PHIRI
Zambia
Investigator, Competition and Consumer Protection Commission 
19
MRS. THELMA MWAI MUSONDA
Zambia
Research Analyst, Competition and Consumer Protection Commission
20
MR CRISPIN BEBWA MWEBESA
Tanzania
Legal Manager
21
MR. SALVATOR GASPAR CHUWA
Tanzania
Senior Manager Analyst, FTC
22
Mr. FIRMIN RENE JIM COLY
Senegal
Judge,  Ministry of Justice, Buidling Administrative Avenue
23
Mrs. RACKY DEME DIAGNE
Senegal
Judge,  Ministry of Justice, Govt. of Senegal, Dakar
24
Ms. Taimi Amunkete
Namibia
Senior Researcher; Namibian Competition Commission, 269 Independence Avenue, 14 BPI House, Windhoek
25
Mr. Josef Mouronga Hausiku
Namibia
Researcher, Namibian Competition Commission
26
Ms. Aakriti Kohli 
India 
Research Scholar, National Law University, Delhi
27
Ms. Ankita Sangwan 
India 
Research Associate, National Law University, Delhi

The officers have expressed their satisfaction with the relevance of the training and the experience and education materials gained through various lectures held by experts would be very beneficial to their posts in the commission.
The commission hopes that the course will be a regular annual event so that other colleagues will also benefit from this valuable experience.

Mr. Georges Tirant | Chief Executive Officer, Fair Trading Commission, Seychelles



I have received a very positive feedback on the training from the officer. She told me that the level is excellent. I hope that the programme is repeated again.

Mrs. Kiran Nandinee Meetarbhan | Competition Commission of Mauritius



The course represented a treasure trove of knowledge, experience sharing and practical skills for our authority (and developing competition agencies) and this is, by far, one of the best courses on Competition Law that I have attended.
Our investigative officer, should they be given the chance to attend the ITEC- SCAAP CUTS-NLUD training in the forthcoming years, stand to greatly benefit (both professionally and personally) from such qualitative training. I truly and sincerely hope that the above course will be a recurring project that is set to become a benchmark of Competition Law and Policy the world over.

Ms. Noor Jahan Bibi Wardah Eydatoulah | Investigator, Competition Commission of Mauritius



This Course was Amazing.

Ms. Taimi Amunkete | Senior Researcher; Namibian Competition Commission



Thank you CUTS and CIRC for a wonderful training. Much Appreciated. We will always remember that Competition Policy and Law is not a sprint but rather a marathon.

Mr. Othusitse Daniel Oletile | Analyst, Competition Authority, Botswana



It was indeed a valuable learning experience and we are all very grateful for your excellent hosting.

Ms. Taimi Amunkete | Senior Researcher, Namibian Competition Commission



Many thanks to the presenters for their invaluable material and time. We had a wonderful time and are more learned in the field. Looking forward for further interactions, information sharing and participation in similar courses.

Ms. Martha Ettah Kaukonde | Legal Officer, Competition and Fair Trading Commission, Malawi



I really did learn a lot and believe I will put it to use for the good of Uganda.

Ms. Ritah Elizabeth Auma | Cooperative Officer, Uganda



We will definitely use the knowledge imparted and the forum created to the benefit of our countries and Africa.

Mrs. Thelma Mwai Musonda | Research Analyst, Competition and Consumer Protection Commission, Zambia



Thank you for such a great learning and networking opportunity.

Mr. Thobisa Simelane | Junior Investigator, Swaziland Competition Commission, Swaziland


Thank you (and everyone else who was involved) for organising the whole ITEC- CIRC programme in a manner that you did, and for giving me an opportunity to be a part of it and learn so much. The knowledge imparted will take as far and we will forever be thankful.

Mrs. Thelma Mwai Musonda | Research Analyst, Competition and Consumer Protection Commission, Zambia